BAFTA Scotland award nominations announced in Glasgow

Edith Bowman announces the nominations today
Edith Bowman announces the nominations today

BAFTA Scotland today announced the nominations for the British Academy Scotland Awards in 2017, honouring the very best talent in film, television and games produced in Scotland over the last year.

The awards, including two Outstanding Contribution awards, will be presented at this year’s prestigious ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman, on Sunday 5 November at the Radisson Blu Hotel, Glasgow.

T2 Trainspotting leads the way with a total of five nominations: for Feature Film, Director Fiction and three nominations in the Actor Film category (for Ewen Bremner, Robert Carlyle and Ewan McGregor). Following with three nominations each are In Plain Sight (Actor Television for Martin Compston and Douglas Henshall, and Television Scripted) and The Replacement (Actress Television, Television Scripted and Writer Film/Television).

T2 Trainspotting dominates the Actor Film category, sponsored by Audi, with Ewen Bremner (T2 Trainspotting), Robert Carlyle (T2 Trainspotting) and Ewan McGregor (T2 Trainspotting) each receiving a nomination for their work on the film. Actress Film, sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics, sees Kate Dickie (Prevenge), Freya Mavor (Modern Life is Rubbish) and Deirdre Mullins (The Dark Mile) competing for the award.

T2: Trainspotting

Actor Television will be contested by Mark Bonnar (Unforgotten), Martin Compston (In Plain Sight) and Douglas Henshall (In Plain Sight), as Morven Christie (The Replacement), Laura Fraser (The Missing) and Juliet Stevenson (One of Us) vie for the Actress Television title.
In a new category for 2017, Television Scripted, In Plain Sight, The Replacement and Two Doors Down are all nominated.

Darren Hercher (Sighthill), Louise Lockwood (Fair Isle: Living on the Edge) and John MacLaverty (Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions) are shortlisted for Director Factual and Danny Boyle (T2 Trainspotting), Hope Dickson Leach (The Levelling) and Tom Vaughan (Victoria) for Director Fiction, sponsored by Taittinger.

This year’s Feature Film category sees Accidental Anarchist, Donkeyote and T2 Trainspotting all shortlisted for the coveted title, while Joe Ahearne (The Replacement), Simon Carlyle and Gregor Sharp (Two Doors Down) and Hope Dickson Leach (The Levelling) are competing for Writer Film/Television, sponsored by Creative Scotland.

The Features & Factual Series category comprises The Council, Fair Isle: Living on the Edge and Prison: First and Last 24 Hours, while Brut@l, Red’s Kingdom and Stories Untold are all up for Game.

Billy Connolly Portrait of a Lifetime

Billy Connolly Portrait of a Lifetime

Billy Connolly: Portrait of a Lifetime, Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions and Sighthill will compete in the Single Documentary category.

Francis Bacon: A Brush with Violence, The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl and Scotland and the Klan are all nominated in the Specialist Factual category, sponsored by Deloitte.

This year’s Animation nominees are Home Matters, Life Cycles, by previous BAFTA Scotland Award winner Ross Hogg, and Spindrift. The Short Film category sees 1745, The Inescapable Arrival of Lazlo Petushki and Plastic Man going head-to-head for the title.

All Round to Mrs Brown’s, The Dog Ate My Homework, which was nominated for a British Academy Children’s Award in 2016, and Robot Wars complete this year’s category for Entertainment.

The Current Affairs category sees Eòrpa Special – Guantanamo Detainees, The Insiders’ Guide to the Menopause and Who Cares all vie for the coveted award.

Edith Bowman, returning host of the ceremony, said: “BAFTA Scotland play such an important role in supporting and nurturing creative talent and the British Academy Scotland Awards is a terrific platform to recognise these practitioners. I’m thrilled to be part of a celebration of the immense talent in Scotland and I can’t wait to see who wins on the night.”

Jude MacLaverty, Director of BAFTA Scotland, said: “The wealth, quality and diversity of this year’s nominees is very exciting and we look forward to welcoming everyone for another fantastic evening on 5 November. We’re thrilled to have Edith back as this year’s host, she is hugely passionate about recognising and celebrating the phenomenal work produced in Scotland.”

For information on buying tickets or sponsorship opportunities, please visit the BAFTA Scotland website.

BRITISH ACADEMY SCOTLAND AWARDS 2017: NOMINATIONS

ACTOR FILM sponsored by Audi
EWEN BREMNER T2 Trainspotting
ROBERT CARLYLE T2 Trainspotting
EWAN MCGREGOR T2 Trainspotting

ACTOR TELEVISION
MARK BONNAR Unforgotten
MARTIN COMPSTON In Plain Sight
DOUGLAS HENSHALL In Plain Sight

ACTRESS FILM sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics
KATE DICKIE Prevenge
FREYA MAVOR Modern Life Is Rubbish
DEIRDRE MULLINS The Dark Mile

ACTRESS TELEVISION
MORVEN CHRISTIE The Replacement
LAURA FRASER The Missing
JULIET STEVENSON One of Us

ANIMATION
HOME MATTERS Production Team – Playdead
LIFE CYCLES Ross Hogg
SPINDRIFT Selina Wagner, Anna Thomson, Mike Vass

CURRENT AFFAIRS
EÒRPA SPECIAL – GUANTANAMO DETAINEES Rebecca MacLennan, Maureen MacLeod, Angela MacLean, Neil MacIsaac – BBC/BBC Alba
THE INSIDERS’ GUIDE TO THE MENOPAUSE Shiona McCubbin, May Miller – Maramedia/BBC Scotland
WHO CARES Elizabeth Partyka, Donald John MacDonald, Peter Steele, Rebecca Curran – STV

DIRECTOR – FACTUAL
DARREN HERCHER Sighthill
LOUISE LOCKWOOD Fair Isle: Living on the Edge
JOHN MACLAVERTY Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions

DIRECTOR – FICTION sponsored by Taittinger
DANNY BOYLE T2 Trainspotting
HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling
TOM VAUGHAN Victoria

ENTERTAINMENT
ALL ROUND TO MRS BROWN’S Production Team – Hungry Bear Media Limited/BocPix Limited/BBC One
THE DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK Production Team – BBC/CBBC
ROBOT WARS Production Team – Mentorn Scotland/BBC Two

FEATURES & FACTUAL SERIES
THE COUNCIL Elspeth O’Hare, Jennifer Gilroy, Stephen Bennett – IWC Media/BBC One
FAIR ISLE: LIVING ON THE EDGE Louise Lockwood, Jo Roe, Stewart Houston, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC One
PRISON: FIRST AND LAST 24 HOURS Michael McAvoy, Louise Say, David Marshall – STV Productions/Sky 1

FEATURE FILM
ACCIDENTAL ANARCHIST John Archer, Clara Glynn, Berny McGurk – Hopscotch Films
DONKEYOTE Chico Pereira, Sonja Henrici, Julian Schwanitz – SDI Productions
T2 TRAINSPOTTING Danny Boyle, John Hodge, Andrew Macdonald, Christian Colson – DNA Films/Decibel Films/Cloud Eight Films

GAME
BRUT@L Production Team – Stormcloud Games
RED’S KINGDOM Production Team – Cobra Mobile Limited
STORIES UNTOLD Jon McKellan, Omar Khan, Graeme McKellan, Geoff Angus – No Code

SHORT FILM
1745 Morayo Akandé, Gordon Napier, John McKay – Scottish Film Talent Network
THE INESCAPABLE ARRIVAL OF LAZLO PETUSHKI Sven Werner, David Brown – Scottish Film Talent Network
PLASTIC MAN Yulia Kovanova, Tracey Fearnehough, Ian Dodds, Anthea Harvey

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BILLY CONNOLLY: PORTRAIT OF A LIFETIME Pauline Law, Liam McArdle, Mandy Weller, Billy Connolly – BBC/BBC Scotland
GLASGOW 1967: THE LISBON LIONS John MacLaverty, Alex Gale, Hazel Irvine, David Martin – IMG Productions Scotland/BBC Scotland
SIGHTHILL Darren Hercher – Darren Hercher Films/BBC Scotland

SPECIALIST FACTUAL sponsored by Deloitte
FRANCIS BACON: A BRUSH WITH VIOLENCE Richard Curson Smith, Franny Moyle, Lucy Evans, Andrew Quigley – IWC Media/BBC Two
THE MARVELLOUS WORLD OF ROALD DAHL Pauline Law, Andrew Thompson, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC Two
SCOTLAND AND THE KLAN Production Team – Matchlight/BBC Scotland

TELEVISION SCRIPTED
IN PLAIN SIGHT Simon Heath, Gillian McNeill, Nick Stevens, John Strickland – World Productions/ Finlaggan Films/ITV
THE REPLACEMENT Joe Ahearne, Nicole Cauverien, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
TWO DOORS DOWN Catherine Gosling Fuller, Sasha Ransome, Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp – BBC/BBC Two

WRITER FILM/TELEVISION sponsored by Creative Scotland
JOE AHEARNE The Replacement
SIMON CARLYLE, GREGOR SHARP Two Doors Down
HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *