Some of Glasgow’s food stars have been recognised at the Food Awards Scotland which celebrate and reward the very best in Scottish food hospitality, the servers, the specialists and suppliers.
Voted for by the Scottish public, The Food Awards are designed to reward Scotland’s Restaurants, Takeaways, Gastro Pubs, Hotel Restaurants, Cafes and Bistros. They also shine the spotlight on the local producers who provide their essential ingredients.
The Crowne Plaza, Glasgow played host to black tie celebration, which welcomed over 300 guests from across Scotland and was hosted by radio personality Gina McKie.
Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic commented, “This is the third time that this ceremony has taken place in Scotland and it was amazing to see so many people come out to support the nominees. The food industry is showing great signs of growth in Scotland, with some amazing food places being opened throughout Scotland over this past year. Congratulations to all the finalists and winners.”
The Restaurant of the Year award for Glasgow was presented to The Grill on the Corner.
Other local winners included Pizza Magic, The Real McCoy and Cafe Strange Brew.
There were twenty seven awards presented on the evening, and the winners were:
Food Awards Scotland Winners
Fresh Produce Provider of the Year went to JM Breckenridge (Oban).
Best Chilled Food Manufacturer went to Hall’s of Scotland (Prestwick).
Frozen Food Provider of the Year went to The Crolla Ice Cream Company Ltd (Glasgow).
Bakery of the Year went to Breadshare Community Bakery (Edinburgh).
Meat Supplier of the Year went to Seriously Good Venison Limited (Perth).
Ambient Food Manufacturer of the Year went to Dean’s of Huntly Ltd (Aberdeen).
Dessert Outlet of the Year went to The Chocolate Tree (Edinburgh).
Best Scottish Cuisine went to Brea (Stirling).
Best Seafood Establishment went to Peter’s Seafood & Grill (East Kilbride).
Best Vegetarian Establishment went to Hendersons of Edinburgh (Edinburgh).
Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year went to The Grange Inn (St Andrews).
Dairy Food Provider of the Year went to Dunlop Dairy (Stewarton).
Seafood Supplier of the Year went to John Vallance (Glasgow).
Outstanding Retailer of the Year went to Roots, Fruits & Flowers (Glasgow).
Wholesaler of the Year went to Lomond The Wholesale Food Co. (Glasgow).
Best Street Food went to Jones & Son Bespoke BBQs (Edinburgh).
Best Indian Establishment went to Shezan Edinburgh (Edinburgh).
Best Italian Establishment went to Dantes (Edinburgh).
Best Mediterranean Establishment went to Omorphia Taverna (Bellshill).
Best Oriental Establishment went to Thaikhun (Aberdeen).
Best World Cuisine went to La Garrigue (Edinburgh).
(The below categories were split into four regions, with regional winners and one overall winner)
Takeaway of the Year, North went Eastern Eye (Aberdeen).
Takeaway of the Year, Central went to Mhor Fish (Perth).
Takeaway of the Year, South West went to Pizza Magic (Glasgow).
Takeaway of the Year, South East went to Soul Sushi (Edinburgh).
Takeaway of the Year, overall winner is Mhor Fish (Perth).
Caterer of the Year, North went Thistle Catering Services (Ellon).
Caterer of the Year, Central went to Gourlay Catering (Crieff).
Caterer of the Year, South West went to LA Catering (Glasgow).
Caterer of the Year, South East went to Craig Wood Catering Limited (Edinburgh).
Caterer of the Year, overall winner is LA Catering (Glasgow).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, North went The Alexander Restaurant at Kincraig Castle Hotel (Invergordon).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, Central went to Stonefield Castle Hotel (Tarbert).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South West went to The Garden Rooms Restaurant at The Rosslea Hall Hotel (Rhu).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, South East went to The Gothenburg Hotel (Rosyth).
Hotel Restaurant of the Year, overall winner is Stonefield Castle Hotel (Tarbert).
Gastro Pub of the Year, North went The Old Bridge Inn (Aviemore).
Gastro Pub of the Year, Central went to The Moulin Inn (Moulin).
Gastro Pub of the Year, South West went to The Real McCoy (Glasgow).
Gastro Pub of the Year, South East went to The Carnock Inn (Dunfermline).
Gastro Pub of the Year, overall winner is The Carnock Inn (Dunfermline).
(The below categories were split into five regions, with regional winners and one overall winner)
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, North went Franco’s Cafe (Carnoustie).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, Central went to The Copper Beech Cafe (Perth).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South West went to The Bagel Basket (Largs).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, Glasgow went Cafe Strange Brew (Glasgow).
Cafe/Bistro of the Year, South East went to Tilly Tearoom (Tillicoultry).
Café/Bistro of the Year, overall winner is The Bagel Basket (Largs).
Restaurant of the Year, North went to The Laroch Restaurant and Bar (Ballachulish).
Restaurant of the Year, Central went to Hawthorn Restaurant (Benderloch).
Restaurant of the Year, South West went to White Hats (Greenock).
Restaurant of the Year, Glasgow went to The Grill on the Corner (Glasgow).
Restaurant of the Year, South East went to The Mercat Bar & Grill (Musselburgh).
Restaurant of the Year, overall winner is The Mercat Bar & Grill (Musselburgh).