Stag & Dagger festival returns on May Day Bank Holiday weekend with Glasvegas

1200px-GV_GLA_June2013

Stag & Dagger, Glasgow’s multi-venue festival for emerging talent, returns on May Day Bank Holiday weekend with Glasvegas – who are playing a special 10th anniversary show celebrating their classic debut album, Protomartyr, Pulled Apart By Horses, The Slow Readers Club, Bo Ningen set to play alongside a cast of over 35 acts announced today, with many more to come. Here’s the first wave of bands.

Artist List:

Glasvegas, Protomartyr, Pulled Apart By Horses, The Slow Readers Club, Bo Ningen, Yak, Autumns, Black Waters, Bloody Knees, Calva Louise, Cheap Teeth, Dale Barclay & Laura St Jude, Dama Scout, Declan Welsh & the Decedant West, Edwin Organ, Fauves, Freakwave, Giant Party, Good Morning, Homeslice, Lady Bird, Life, Medicine Men, Milk Disco, Otzeki, Pleasure Heads, Rascalton, Retro Video Club, Shambolics, Sway, The Dunts, The Vegan Leather, Tongue Trap, Underwater Boys, Vacations, VIDA, Voodos, Warm Digits, West Princes, Yassassin.

31301438_979317342247535_8958202675850117120_n

Running from 2pm until 3am, your ticket gets you a wristband and access to see over 50 of the best up and coming artists around today as well as more established names.

Set in central Glasgow, it really could not be easier to jump between gigs and with Ed Sheeran, Royal Blood, Warpaint, Mac Demarco, Courtney Barnett, Wild Beasts, Courtney Barnett, Jungle, Fat White Family and many others having played Stag & Dagger in previous years, there is a good chance that you will be watching a stadium filler of tomorrow.

Tickets are available for £25 here.

31326834_1704798712944592_1913757828468703232_o

O2 ABC 1
21:30 – 22:30 Glasvegas
20:15 – 21:00 The Slow Readers Club
19:15 – 19:45 Vida

O2 ABC2 presented by This Feeling
22:30 – 23:00 Rascalton
21:30 – 22:00 Shambolics
20:30 – 21:00 Bang Bang Romeo
19:30 – 20:00 Sheafs
18:30 – 19:00 Heavy Rapids
17:45 – 18:15 Dylan John Thomas

BROADCAST presented by Control Social Club
01:30 – 02:00 Autumns
00:30 – 01:00 Dale Barclay & Laura St Jude
23:30 – 00:00 Life
22:30 – 23:00 Milk Disco
21:30 – 22:00 Retro Video Club
20:30 – 21:00 Sway
19:30 – 20:00 Bloody Knees
18:30 – 19:00 Voodoos
17:30 – 18:00 Underwater Boys
16:30 – 17:00 Blackwaters
15:30 – 16:00 Pleasure Heads
14:45 – 15:15 Lady Bird
14:00 – 14:30 Bluebirds

THE ART SCHOOL presented by Electric Fields
21:45 – 23:00 Wire
20:30 – 21:15 Protomartyr
19:30 – 20:00 Bo Ningen
18:45 – 19:15 Warm Digits
G2
22:15 – 23:00 Pulled Apart By Horses
21:00 – 21:45 YAK
20:00 – 20:30 Dama Scout
19:00 – 19:30 The Dunts
18:15 – 18:45 Declan Welsh and The Decadent West

CCA
22:15 – 23:00 The Vegan Leather
21:15 – 21:45 Solareye
20:15 – 20:45 Otzeki
19:15 – 19:45 Pitou
18:15 – 18:45 Edwin Organ

NICE N SLEAZY
22:00 – 22:30 West Princes
21:00 – 21:30 Yassassin
20:00 – 20:30 Swedish Death Candy
19:00 – 19:30 Medicine Men
18:00 – 18:30 The Modern Strangers
17:00 – 17:30 Vacations
16:00 – 16:30 Giant Party

THE PRIORY
00:00 – 00:30 Calva Louise
23:00 – 23:30 Cheap Teeth
22:00 – 22:30 Home$lice
21:00 – 21:30 Freakwave
20:00 – 20:30 Tounge Trap
19:00 – 19:30 Emily Burns
18:00 – 18:30 Dancing On Tables
17:00 – 17:30 The Beach



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *