Tennent’s and Drygate among the winners at Scottish Beer Awards

The winners of the 3rd annual Scottish Beer Awards have been revealed at the biggest ever celebration of Scottish brewing held in Edinburgh last night. Nearly 400 guests from across the UK brewing industry gathered to hear news on award winners after a wide-ranging competition which has been running since February. Awards were presented
for both business performance and taste after 296 Scottish beers were presented into the blind tasting competition.

Dygate in the East End’s Orinoco Breakfast Stout won a Gold Medal for Best Stout, while neighbours Tennent’s won the top award for Best Lager with a Gold Medal for Tennent’s Gluten Free Lager. Partick pub six°north on Dumbarton Road won Beer Bar of the Year Award.

Best Lager Award

Best Lager Award



Hilary Jones, chair of the judging panel commented; “Now in its third year, the Scottish Beer Awards is an eagerly awaited celebration firmly fixed in the UK brewing calendar. With a proven record of inclusivity and collaboration across the whole sector, these awards are truly representative of an exciting industry making first class products. To see so many breweries, both large and small, triumph this evening is hugely encouraging and a sign of the
growing success of Scottish companies in the world of brewing.”

Here’s the full list of winners.

Winners Pic_Confetti

Scottish Brewery of the Year sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance Company

WINNER: Stewart Brewing

FINALISTS:

Eden Mill
Edinburgh Beer Factory
Fierce Beer
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Beer of the Year

WINNER: Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Grapefruit IPA

Best Lager or Pilsner

GOLD MEDAL: Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennent’s Gluten Free Lager
SILVER MEDAL: Eyeball Brewing – Eyeball Yellow
BRONZE MEDAL: Brew Toon – Weekend Hooker

FINALISTS:

Bellfield Brewery – Bohemian Pilsner
BrewDog – Fools Gold
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Lager
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Arctic Swell
Drygate Brewing Co. – Chimera India Pale Lager
Edinburgh Beer Factory – Paolozzi Unfiltered Helles Lager
Edinburgh Beer Factory – Paolozzi Helles Lager
Eyeball Brewing – Eyeball Black
Merchant City Brewing Co. – Vienna Lager
six°north – Peloton
Stewart Brewing – Franz Lager
Stewart Brewing – Stewart’s Lager
Tempest Brewing Co. – Hell-Es Lager
Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Caledonia Double Hop
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Lager
Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Caesar Augustus

Best Pale Ale

GOLD MEDAL: Eden Mill – Three Pistons
SILVER MEDAL: Barney’s Beer – Cloudburst
BRONZE MEDAL: Stewart Brewing – Cascadian East

FINALISTS:

Belhaven Brewery – Bridge To Nowhere Pale Ale
Black Isle Brewing Co. – Rhode Runner
Born in the Borders – Flower of Scotland
Bute Brew Co. – Straad Ass
Campbell’s Brewery – Gunner
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Rogue Wave
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Happy Chappy
Cross Borders Brewing Company – Braw
Cross Borders Brewing Company – APA
Ferry Brewery – Ferry Fair
Fierce Beer – Day Shift
Merchant City Brewing Co. – American Pale Ale
Redcastle Brewery – Crusader
Stewart Brewing – Ka Pai
Stewart Brewing – Hollyrood
Tempest Brewing Co. – Long White Cloud
Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Caledonia Outpost IPA
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Frank & Sense
The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Gold
Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Birds & Bees

Best IPA sponsored by Bairds Malt & Brewers Select

GOLD MEDAL: BrewDog – King of Eights
SILVER MEDAL: Fierce Beer – Split Shift
BRONZE MEDAL: BrewDog – Hazy Jane

FINALISTS:

BrewDog – Jet Trash
Bute Brew Co. – 48 Ferries
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Black Hop Down
Drygate Brewing Co. – Seven Peaks
Drygate Brewing Co. – Galdeye IPA
Spey Valley Brewery – Hardware
St Andrews Brewing Company – Notorious B.I.P.A.
Stewart Brewing – Radical Road
Stewart Brewing – First World Problems
Stewart Brewing – Voss IPA
Stewart Brewing For Lidl – Bright Lights IPA
Swannay Brewery – Muckle IPA
Tempest Brewing Co. – Brave New World
Tempest Brewing Co. – Soma IPA
Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennents Export IPA
Top Out Brewery – The Cone
Up Front Brewing – Ishmael
Windswept Brewing Co. – Tornado

Best Session Beer

GOLD MEDAL: The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Session IPA
SILVER MEDAL: Barney’s Beer – Glory Days
BRONZE MEDAL: Tempest Brewing Co. – Vermont Sessions

FINALISTS:

Born in the Borders – Foxy Blonde
BrewDog – Dead Pony Club
Bute Brew Co. – Scalpsie Blonde
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Whiteout
Cross Borders Brewing Company – Wee Braw
Drygate Brewing Co. – Ax Man Rye IPA
Eden Mill – Weize Guy
Ferry Brewery – 3 Bridges
Fierce Beer – Heffen Heff
six°north – Omnium
Spey Valley Brewery – Stillman’s IPA
Stewart Brewing – Session IPA
Tempest Brewing Co. – Pale Armadillo
The Orkney Brewery – Corncrake
Windswept Brewing Co. – Lighthouse
Windswept Brewing Co. – Hurricane
Windswept Brewing Co. – Aurora

Best British Style Ale sponsored by Wolffe

GOLD MEDAL: Fyne Ales – Maverick
SILVER MEDAL: Belhaven Brewery – 80 Shilling
BRONZE MEDAL: Inveralmond Brewery – Ossian

FINALISTS:

Barney’s Beer – Good Ordinary Pale Ale
Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Ale
Born in the Borders – Game Bird
Bute Brew Co. – Red
Bute Brew Co. – Thorough Bread
Eden Mill – 19th Brew
Inveralmond Brewery – Lia Fail
The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Raven
Swannay Brewery – Scapa Special
Williams Brothers Brewing Co. – Fraoch

Best Amber or Dark Ale

GOLD MEDAL: Spey Valley Brewery – Spey’s Hopper
SILVER MEDAL: Windswept Brewing Co. – Wolf
BRONZE MEDAL: Fyne Ales – Vital Spark

FINALISTS:

Dalrannoch Brewing Co. – Red Skelp
Edinburgh Beer Factory – BUNK! Edinburgh Brown
Ferry Brewery – Ferry Alt
Inveralmond Brewery – Daracha
Late Night Hype Brewing Co. – Lennox Amber
Merchant City Brewing Co. – Unit 1 Red Ale
Stewart Brewing – St Giles
Stewart Brewing – Embra
The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dark Island
The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Red MacGregor

Best Porter sponsored by Barr Printer

GOLD MEDAL: Fierce Beer – Dirty Sanchez
SILVER MEDAL: Tempest Brewing Co. – Red Eye Flight
BRONZE MEDAL: Top Out Brewery – Smoked Porter

FINALISTS:

Barney’s Beer – Capital Porter
Black Isle Brewing Co. – Double Hit
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Ghost Town
Cross Borders Brewing Company – India Porter
Ferry Brewery – Thomas Miller
Tempest Brewing Co. – Elemental

Best Stout

GOLD MEDAL: Drygate Brewing Co. – Orinoco Breakfast Stout
SILVER MEDAL: BrewDog – Jet Black Heart
BRONZE MEDAL: Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Profanity Stout

FINALISTS:

Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Stout
Belhaven Brewery – Scottish Oat Stout
Born in the Borders – Liquid Velvet
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Brewed Awakening
Drygate Brewing Co. – Dark Skies
Eden Mill – Imperfect Storm
Fierce Beer – Moose Mousse
Fyne Ales – Sublime Stout
Stewart Brewing – Cauld Reekie
Stewart Brewing/Electric Bear Brewing – Not Your Buddy, Guy
Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennent’s Export Stout
The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dragonhead Stout
Up Front Brewing – AHAB
Williams Bros Brewing Co. – March Of The Penguin

Best Amplified Beer sponsored by Cara Technology

GOLD MEDAL: Fierce Beer – Very Big Moose
SILVER MEDAL: BrewDog – Pulp Patriot
BRONZE MEDAL: Barney’s Beer – Marshmallow Milk Stout

FINALISTS:

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Scotch Ale
Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory
BrewDog – Cocoa Psycho
Drygate Brewing Co. – Orpheus
Fyne Ales – Mills & Hills
Merchant City Brewing Co. – Jaggery Imperial Stout
six°north – Chapeau
Swannay Brewery – Orkney Porter
Tempest Brewing Co. – Marmalade on Rye
Tempest Brewing Co. – Mexicake
Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Double Joker IPA
Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Alba
Windswept Brewing Co. – Chinook

Best Sour Beer

GOLD MEDAL: Fierce Beer – Tangerine Tart
SILVER MEDAL: Stewart Brewing/BrewDog – Corpse Reviver
BRONZE MEDAL: Fyne Ales – Origins Brewing – Expedition

FINALISTS:

Barney’s Beer – Cosmic Ripple
BrewDog – Zephyr – Lime Gose Edition
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Udder Madness
Fierce Beer – Very Berry
Fyne Ales – Origins Brewing – Goodnight, Summer
Tempest Brewing Co. – Drop Kick Me Jesus

Best Fruit Forward sponsored by Foodies Magazine

GOLD MEDAL: Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Grapefruit IPA
SILVER MEDAL: Williams Bros Brewing Co., Exclusively for ALDI – Rubus
BRONZE MEDAL: Dead End Brew Machine – Death III

FINALISTS:

Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Mango IPA
BrewDog – Clockwork Tangerine
BrewDog – Elvis Juice
Drygate Brewing Co. – Disco Forklift Truck
Edinburgh Beer Factory – BUNK! Cherry Saison
Fierce Beer – Cranachan Killer
Late Night Hype Brewing Co. – BoomTang IPA
Merchant City Brewing Co. – Kiwi & Lime Saison
Tempest Brewing Co. – Dios Mio
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Mangoes on the Run
Top Out Brewery – Simon Says-On

Best Barrel Aged Beer

GOLD MEDAL: Fierce Beer – BA Very Big Moose
SILVER MEDAL: BrewDog – Dog G
BRONZE MEDAL: Windswept Brewing Co. – BEAR

FINALISTS:

Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory (East Coast)
Black Isle Brewing Co. – Systems Theory (West Coast)
Cromarty Brewing Co. – Double Barrel Rocker
Eden Mill – Russian Caravan Imperial Stout
Merchant City Brewing Co. – Bourbon Barrelled Vienna Lager
St Andrews Brewing Company – Party Like an Australian
Stewart Brewing/Electric Bear Brewing – Not Your Buddy, Guy (Barrel Aged)
Swannay Brewery – Barrel Aged Orkney Porter (Arran Ed)
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Blood Red Sky
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Kindred Spirits
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Mika’s Choice
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – The Original
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Vanishing Point
The Orkney Brewery – Orkney Dark Island Reserve
Windswept Brewing Co. – WOLF of Glen Moray

Master Brewer of the Year

WINNER: Scott Williams, Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

FINALISTS:
Andrew Fulton, The Orkney Brewery
Dougal Sharp, The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Breakthrough Brewery

WINNER: Edinburgh Beer Factory

FINALISTS:

Bellfield Brewery
Brew Toon
Dalrannoch Brewing Co.
Merchant City Brewing Company
Redcastle Brewery
Up Front Brewing

Emerging Brewer of the Year sponsored by ALDI

WINNER: Jonathan Robinson (Digger), The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

FINALISTS:

Adam Gray, Merchant City Brewing Co.
Thomas Willis, Redcastle Brewery

Growth Business of the Year sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

WINNER: Stewart Brewing

FINALISTS:

Bellfield Brewery
Fierce Beer
St Andrews Brewing Company
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Innovation of the Year sponsored by Kegstar

WINNER: Fyne Ales for Origins Brewing

FINALISTS:

Bute Brew Co. for Thorough Bread Beer and the Circular Economy
Eyeball Brewing for Innovative Product Range
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company for Barrels into Beer
Williams Brothers Brewing Co. for Innovative Bottle Design

Exporter of the Year

WINNER: Belhaven Brewery

FINALISTS:

Black Isle Brewing Co.
Fierce Beer
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company
WooHa Brewing Company

Excellence in Marketing

WINNER: The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

FINALISTS:

Cross Borders Brewing Company
Fierce Beer
Merchant City Brewing Co.
Stewart Brewing
Tempest Brewing Co.
Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

Product Development Team of the Year

WINNER: Barney’s Beer

FINALISTS:

Cromarty Brewing Co.
Dead End Brew Machine
Edinburgh Beer Factory
Tempest Brewing Co.
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

Beer Bar of the Year

WINNER: six°north, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Barney’s Beer
Black Isle Brewing Co.
Brew Toon
Old Worthy Brewing Co.
Shilling Brewing Company
St Andrews Brewing Company
The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company
Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

Beer Destination of the Year

WINNER: Edinburgh Beer Factory

FINALISTS:

Born in the Borders
Fyne Ales
The Orkney Brewery
Stewart Brewing
Tennent’s Wellpark Brewery

Beer Event of the Year

WINNER: Fyne Ales for FyneFest

FINALISTS:

BrewDog for Collabfest
Drygate Brewing Co., West End Beer Festival, Up Front Brewing, Out of Town Brewing, Dead End
Brew Machine & Gallus for Beer Makes Glasgow Festival
six°north for Midsummer Beer Happening
Tempest Brewing Co. for Springfest & Oktoberfest
Windswept Brewing Co. for Moktoberfest